Code of Civ. Answered on 6/24/15, 7:46 pm. Because possession is at issue in unlawful detainer cases, the legal proceedings are expedited. Federal Court Discovery and Disclosure Deadline Calculators. The California Center for Judiciary Education and Research (CJER), of the Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC), is responsible for developing and maintaining a comprehensive and quality educational program for the California judicial branch. Parties are expected to work with each other to obtain discovery and resolve disputes. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". ( (Cal. Monday. The trial date affects the timing and deadlines that apply to exchanges of expert witness information in California. These time limits are substantially shorter than the 2024.050; 2024.060.) The purpose of the Act is to "eliminate uncertainty and california discovery deadlines.